한국어
Home › Daily Brief › 2026-10-13

China Commodities Daily Brief — 2026-10-13

As of 2026-10-13

On 2026-10-13, 63 of 443 commodities tracked on China's domestic spot market rose, 73 fell and 307 were unchanged. The strongest move was Diethylene Glycol Butyl Ether Acetate (+6.67%), followed by Dioctyl Sebacate (DOS) (+6.31%). The weakest was Carbon Black (-7.57%).

Market pulse

Up
63
Down
73
Unchanged
307
Items
443

Top gainers

CommoditySectorLastChange
Diethylene Glycol Butyl Ether AcetateChemicals2,393.05+6.67%
Dioctyl Sebacate (DOS)Chemicals3,752.60+6.31%
Methyl AcetateChemicals635.65+4.94%
ChloroformChemicals378.90+4.83%
Polystyrene (PS)Rubber & Plastics1,774.31+4.40%
Calcium Chloride DihydrateChemicals170.01+3.02%
Nitrile Rubber (NBR)Rubber & Plastics2,837.15+2.15%
Dimethylacetamide (DMAc)Chemicals1,142.68+2.14%
Crude OilEnergy106.76+1.84%
Dibasic Ester (DBE)Chemicals1,263.83+1.68%

Top decliners

CommoditySectorLastChange
Carbon BlackChemicals1,616.37-7.57%
Diethylene Glycol (DEG)Chemicals947.25-5.47%
Ethylene Glycol (MEG)Chemicals894.90-4.52%
MethanolChemicals580.81-4.12%
Lithium Hydroxide (Battery Grade)Chemicals15,704.36-2.78%
Lithium CarbonateChemicals16,601.76-2.63%
Nickel (Ingot)Non-ferrous Metals17,594.70-2.52%
Ammonium SulfateChemicals188.45-2.07%
AntimonyNon-ferrous Metals15,154.08-1.94%
SulfurChemicals1,073.73-1.91%

By sector

SectorItemsUpDownUnchangedAvg. change
Chemicals2932929235-0.01%
Non-ferrous Metals285149-0.38%
Rubber & Plastics18864+0.35%
Textiles16619+0.24%
Steel16088-0.20%
Energy13634+0.18%
Agriculture & Byproducts11551-0.06%
Building Materials6024-0.15%
Other20020.00%

Equity indices

IndexLastPreviousChange
CSI 3004,268.604,284.10-0.36%
SSE COMP3,794.173,794.60-0.01%
SZSE COMP12,349.3512,387.31-0.31%
HSI 항셍24,238.9724,271.20-0.13%
HSCEI8,144.278,168.57-0.30%
KOSPI6,038.176,384.24-5.42%
KOSDAQ837.51849.19-1.38%
CHINEXT2,958.482,963.85-0.18%
STAR 501,425.521,425.65-0.01%
2026-10-13 15:45 KST

FX

PairLastPreviousChange
USD/KRW1,342.881,334.20+0.65%
CNY/KRW200.56199.42+0.57%
JPY/KRW (100엔)846.40838.90+0.89%
EUR/KRW1,500.201,487.80+0.83%
USD/CNY6.69546.6918+0.05%

China macro indicators

IndicatorValuePreviousPeriod
Manufacturing PMI52.151.52026-09
Non-Mfg PMI50.249.02026-09
Caixin Services PMI51.651.42026-09
GDP Growth (YoY)4.3%5.02026 Q2
CPI (YoY)0.8%0.52026-08
PPI (YoY)+3.8%3.52026-08
Urban Unemployment5.3%5.22026-08
LPR 1Y3.00%3.02026-09
Reserve Ratio (RRR)7.50%7.52026-08
Trade Balance+$119.0B112.02026-08
Retail Sales (MoM)-0.13%0.012026-08
USD/CNY6.716.712026-09
SSE Composite3,84238302026-09

Open live terminal →