한국어
Home › Daily Brief › 2026-10-12

China Commodities Daily Brief — 2026-10-12

As of 2026-10-12

On 2026-10-12, 122 of 443 commodities tracked on China's domestic spot market rose, 63 fell and 258 were unchanged. The strongest move was Dichloromethane (DCM) (+10.85%), followed by Butyl Acetate (+7.84%). The weakest was Methanol (-16.44%).

Market pulse

Up
122
Down
63
Unchanged
258
Items
443

Top gainers

CommoditySectorLastChange
Dichloromethane (DCM)Chemicals493.10+10.85%
Butyl AcetateChemicals1,234.63+7.84%
테트라페라오렌Chemicals1,893.10+7.20%
FormaldehydeChemicals296.31+6.31%
Paraxylene (PX)Chemicals1,571.35+6.06%
Methyl AcetoacetateChemicals1,369.32+5.78%
Liquid AmmoniaChemicals449.96+5.13%
Fumaric AcidChemicals1,159.81+4.87%
PropyleneChemicals1,608.91+4.47%
Dimethyl Ether (DME)Energy877.61+4.14%

Top decliners

CommoditySectorLastChange
MethanolChemicals606.09-16.44%
n-PropanolChemicals1,174.77-7.65%
Lithium Hydroxide (Battery Grade)Chemicals16,162.47-6.09%
Lithium CarbonateChemicals17,060.39-5.79%
StyreneChemicals1,642.29-4.74%
PTA (Purified Terephthalic Acid)Textiles1,102.62-4.68%
EggsAgriculture & Byproducts1.23-3.19%
EPSRubber & Plastics1,881.32-2.14%
ButadieneChemicals2,040.26-1.73%
육불화인산리튬Chemicals17,584.17-1.67%

By sector

SectorItemsUpDownUnchangedAvg. change
Chemicals2937425194+0.34%
Non-ferrous Metals289613+0.08%
Rubber & Plastics181134+0.80%
Textiles16529+0.00%
Steel16961+0.08%
Energy13643+0.32%
Agriculture & Byproducts11461-0.16%
Building Materials6141-0.31%
Other20020.00%

Equity indices

IndexLastPreviousChange
CSI 3004,291.124,319.02-0.65%
SSE COMP3,800.543,815.63-0.40%
SZSE COMP12,416.9812,644.82-1.80%
HSI 항셍24,275.3224,211.35+0.26%
HSCEI8,171.888,147.87+0.29%
KOSPI6,394.266,625.93-3.50%
KOSDAQ849.99892.27-4.74%
CHINEXT2,976.053,044.01-2.23%
STAR 501,432.971,457.05-1.65%
2026-10-12 15:45 KST

FX

PairLastPreviousChange
USD/KRW1,331.781,340.02-0.61%
CNY/KRW199.11200.16-0.52%
JPY/KRW (100엔)838.80844.30-0.65%
EUR/KRW1,491.801,500.20-0.56%
USD/CNY6.69156.6830+0.13%

China macro indicators

IndicatorValuePreviousPeriod
Manufacturing PMI52.151.52026-09
Non-Mfg PMI50.249.02026-09
Caixin Services PMI51.651.42026-09
GDP Growth (YoY)4.3%5.02026 Q2
CPI (YoY)0.8%0.52026-08
PPI (YoY)+3.8%3.52026-08
Urban Unemployment5.3%5.22026-08
LPR 1Y3.00%3.02026-09
Reserve Ratio (RRR)7.50%7.52026-08
Trade Balance+$119.0B112.02026-08
Retail Sales (MoM)-0.13%0.012026-08
USD/CNY6.716.712026-09
SSE Composite3,84238302026-09

Open live terminal →